1934 Personnel

San Antonio Fire Museum

Personnel of the San Antonio Fire Department in 1934

STAFF
J. G. Sarran, Chief                                                                 M. L. Butler, Deputy Chief
J. E. Dwyer, District Chief                                                     C. A. Hart, District Chief
E. M. Mechler, District Chief                                                 E. G. Dullnig, District Chief
W. H. Schaub, District Chief                                                 John McHugo, Jr., Secretary
F. N. Olino, Senior Captain                                                   E. R. Kleid, Fire Inspector
W. W. Pinn, Fire Inspector                                                     A. B. McRae, Fire Inspector
R. A. Gates, Asst. Mechanic                                                 O. J. Neuner, Asst. Mechanic
R. R. Frank, Dept. Carpenter                                                M. T. Sainz, Supply Truck Chauffeur

TRUCK COMPANY No. 1
F. W. Juste, Senior Captain                                                   G. F. Jud, Junior Captain
G. D. Spenser, Chauffeur                                                       A. R. Patino, Chauffeur
E. W. Schulz, Chief’s Chauffeur                                             A. F. Maspero, Chief’s Chauffeur
B. R. West, Tillerman                                                              F. C. Hildebrandt, Tillerman
R. A. Bartlett, Ladderman                                                      E. R. Schladoer, Ladderman
J. G. Kiesel, Ladderman                                                        C. H. Spahr, Ladderman
R. D. DeSha, Ladderman                                                      G. W. Fullbright, Ladderman

TRUCK COMPANY NO. 2
E. B. West, Senior Captain                                                     T. R. Chew, Junior Captain
B. G. Zepeda, Chauffeur                                                         G. M. Cruz, Chauffeur
R. J. Grohmann, Ladderman                                                  S. A. Maddox, Ladderman
R. G. Galvan, Ladderman                                                       E. F. Langford, Ladderman
A. B. Lobert, Ladderman                                                        J. H. Wilkey, Ladderman
                                                                                                  W. W. Angelus, Asst. Carpenter
                                                                                                  and Ladderman

TRUCK COMPANY NO. 3
J. A. Green, Junior Captain                                                     H. A. Dustin, Senior Captain
J. H. Irby, Chauffeur                                                                  C. C. Delgado, Chauffeur
C. G. Icke, Ladderman                                                             M. H. Uecker, Ladderman
H. D. Markett, Ladderman                                                       A. J. Kehrer, Ladderman
E. J. Elms, Ladderman                                                            E. M. Duerler, Ladderman
A. R. Huegele, Asst. Mechanic
And Ladderman

HOSE COMPANY NO. 1
B. S. Sova, Junior Captain                                                      E. B. Earnest, Battalion Chief
O. W. Reitzer, Chauffeur                                                          C. H. Kinsel, Chauffeur
C. L. Bearekmann, Dist. Chf’s. Chauffeur                             L. E. Mason, Dist. Chf’s Chauffeur
R. L. Henson, Pipeman                                                           J. W. Sams, Pipeman
J. C. Schuwirth, Pipeman                                                        A. M. Woods, Pipeman
J. W. Patterson, Pipeman                                                       A. M. Hakelberg, Pipeman
I. F. Turner, Pipeman                                                                J. B. Hunt, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 2
W. F. Howard, Junior Captain                                                W. J. Schiren, Senior Captain
T. L. Geissler, Chauffeur                                                          C. J. Ringelstein, Chauffeur
F. P. Monaco, Pipeman                                                           J. W. Moose, Pipeman
K. C. Kutscher, Pipeman                                                         A. P. Pena, Pipeman
A. E. Ranzaui, Pipeman                                                          C. J. Moreau, Pipeman
R. L. Ambrose, Pipeman                                                         W. O. Leech, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 3
H. W. Uecker, Junior Captain                                                 J. E. Dowdy, Senior Captain
W. H. Laughlin, Chauffeur                                                       H. P. Baskin, Chauffeur
W. H. Lange, Pipeman                                                            J. W. Eardley, Pipeman
J. O. Courtney, Pipeman                                                         T. H. Lynch, Pipeman
A. F. Schulze, Pipeman                                                           O. A. Freabe, Pipeman
M. B. Goodwin, Pipeman                                                        E. P. Krueger, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 4
J. W. Renken, Junior Captain                                                 A. T. Gotthard, Senior Captain
M. A. Memky, Chauffeur                                                          W. T. Russell, Chauffeur
J. E. Saldana, Pipeman                                                           W. H. Leissner, Pipeman
H. B. Olsen, Pipeman                                                               E. C. Greiner, Pipeman
J. B. Dillon, Pipeman                                                                R. A. Robinson, Pipeman
F. F. Porter, Pipeman                                                              L. E. Cox, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 5
F. F. Graff, Junior Captain                                                      H. J. Diehl, Battalion Chief
F. F. Schmitz, Chauffeur                                                         F. E. Eckhart, Chauffeur
A. F. Elmer, Pipeman                                                             B. R. Curtis, Pipeman
L. F. Iltis, Pipeman                                                                  W. T. Gravell, Pipeman
J. J. Bukowski, Pipeman                                                        A. S. Robalin, Pipeman
                                                                                                  J. W. Weimer, Engineer

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 6
C. H. Henson, Junior Captain                                                 H. L. Zimmerle, Senior Captain
W. J. Berry, Jr., Chauffeur                                                       R. L. Jackson, Chauffeur
H. O. Slaughter, Pipeman                                                       Z. M. Salinas, Pipeman
C. L. Jenkins, Pipeman                                                           J. A. Crow, Pipeman
G. G. Rosenbusch, Pipeman                                                  L. T. Rodi, Pipeman
M. G. Garcia, Pipeman                                                           E. W. Estes, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 7
J. V. Donavan, Senior Captain                                               E. A. Krisch, Junior Captain
C. H. Muehl, Chauffeur                                                             E. O. Nitsch, Chauffeur
P. P. Martinson, Pipeman                                                        F. H. Hurd, Pipeman
W. W. Goodell, Pipeman                                                         H. G. Davis, Pipeman
P. N. Biediger, Pipeman                                                          F. J. Ross, Pipeman
O. J. Schuehle, Pipeman                                                         L. A. Jacoby, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 8
J. A. Wharton, Junior Captain                                                 B. J. Schultz, Senior Captain
A. R. Connally, Chauffeur                                                         Z. E. Bugg, Chauffeur
C. E. Tippett, Pipeman                                                            A. S. Carnevate, Pipeman
E. C. Huegele, Pipeman                                                          R. G. Meza, Pipeman
J. O. Diaz, Pipeman                                                                 N. M. Torres, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 9
J. C. Vidal, Junior Captain                                                       G. D. Christiansen, Senior Captain
D. D. Gillespie, Chauffeur                                                         A. D. Muehl, Chauffeur
J. J. Dresch, Pipeman                                                              J. E. Justiss, Pipeman
F. T Kaczmarel, Pipeman                                                        F. J. Burkett, Pipeman
C. R. Tafolla, Pipeman                                                             C. R. Smith, Pipeman
W. J. Schuetze, Asst. Painter and Pipeman                          L. H. Hartman, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 10
E. V. DeGasperi, Senior Captain                                            A. R. Small, Junior Captain
A. A. Gonzales, Chauffeur                                                        J. A. Brown, Chauffeur
O. A.  Kasparek, Pipeman                                                       L. T. Galvan, Pipeman
F. P. Weissler, Pipeman                                                          C. J. Jackson, Pipeman
E. G. Pankratz, Pipeman                                                          O. B. Pullin, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 11
F. H. Heuschkell, Junior Captain                                            F. T. Leal, Senior Captain
C. H. Walter, Chauffeur                                                           A. H. Froboese, Chauffeur
B. M. Quintero, Pipeman                                                        A. P. Herron, Pipeman
B. L. Pullin, Pipeman                                                              A. G. Zimmerle, Pipeman
M. P. Trevino, Pipeman                                                          V. P. Kuykendall, Pipeman
V. W. Scott, Pipeman                                                             A. G. Morales, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 12
H. P. Newton, Battalion Chief                                                  H. A. Marotta, Junior Captain
C. G. Garcia, Chauffeur                                                           J. J. Vidal, Chauffeur
J. F. Walters, Pipeman                                                            A. H. Brown
J. V. Valentine, Pipeman                                                         N. A. Odom, Pipeman
F. V. Garza, Pipeman                                                              E. J. Riojas, Pipeman
F. P. Montez, Pipeman                                                            W. G. Coy, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 13
E. I. Barry, Junior Captain                                                       R. M. Ingram, Senior Captain
M. S. Brown, Chauffeur                                                           J. V. Hawkins, Chauffeur
E. A. Bates, Pipeman                                                              L. M. Palitza, Pipeman
E. V. Spence, Pipeman                                                           A. G. Lundgren, Pipeman
F. J. Matcek, Pipeman                                                             W. J. Garzell, Pipeman
                                                                                                    H. J. Knuepper, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 14
O. G. Dillnig, Senior Captain                                                   S. J. Morales, Junior Captain
F. J. Schulte, Chauffeur                                                            F. M. Garcia, Chauffeur
J. W. Davis, Pipeman                                                              J. F. Staha, Pipeman
B. W. Franz, Pipeman                                                             E. W. Behrendt, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 15
M. H. Sepulveda, Junior Captain                                            L. E. Rodriguez, Senior Captain
T. H. Patino, Chauffeur                                                            F. J. Cadena, Chauffeur
F. S. Anaya, Pipeman                                                             T. R. Murtishaw, Pipeman
A. O. McNeil, Pipeman                                                            C. W. Fedler, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 16
A. S. Gassmann, Junior Captain                                             J. R. Coffey, Battalion Chief
F. H. Baumann, Chauffeur                                                        S. F. Applewhite, Chauffeur
F. E. Guerrero, Pipeman                                                          C. P. Tatum, Pipeman
J. L. Jackson, Pipeman                                                            J. M. Hogan, Pipeman
H. J. Rick, Pipeman                                                                  C. H. Baird, Pipeman
                                                                                                    W. A. Hartmann, Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 17
C. M. Dwyer, Senior Captain                                                   L. V. Fore, Junior Captain
*F. A. Schindler, Chauffeur                                                  M. B. Batts, Chauffeur
J. R. Rodriguez, Pipeman                                                       C. E. Forslund, Pipeman
R. J. Bearor, Pipeman                                                             F. F. Gonzales, Pipeman
C. W. Higdon, Pipeman                                                          H. H. Gonzales, Pipeman
W. E. Harlos, Asst. Secretary and Pipeman

ENGINE COMPANY NO. 18
A. L. Radke, Senior Captain                                                  L. C. Dalton, Junior Captain
J. J. Doran, Chauffeur                                                             G. T. Barrera, Chauffeur
H. S. Pigott, Pipeman                                                             J. M. Casias, Pipeman
J. C. Griffin, Pipeman                                                             A. M. Snowden, Pipeman



Copyright © 2014 San Antonio Fire Museum Society. Site Design & Hosting by JEANDRET. Powered by Zen Cart